Main Menu

Explore More

Athletic Hall of Fame

ATHLETIC HALL OF FAME 

Established in 1999, the Athletic Hall of Fame honors those who have made lasting contributions by their outstanding achievement in athletics or service to the athletics program. The Hall of Fame inducts not only former athletes, but also coaches, administrators, and others who have contributed to our rich athletic history. In addition, “Special Citations” are awarded to recognize individuals making similar contributions in supportive roles.

To be eligible for selection, the candidate's most recent contribution in high school athletics must have occurred five or more years prior to his/her induction. Consideration is given to All-State, All-Conference, MVP, and other similar awards, as well as team captaincy, how the individual compared to other athletes during their time, and leadership.  

If you would like to nominate someone for our Athletic Hall of Fame, please return this Hall of Fame Nomination Form to Tammy Frank, Offcie of Alumni Affairs. 

 

Hall of Fame Inductees

1999

Robert E. Farmer III, ’66                   

Christie Gates Bondurant, ’67

Thomas O. Bondurant, Jr., ’67

David Harper, ’69

S. Donald Sequin, ’71

Merle Lou Evan Stables, ’74

Mariana A. Johnson, ’81

Al Smith, Special Citation

Coach Robert C. Gilmer, Special Citation

2000

U. Carter Carson, ’67

A. Jackson Chandler, ’68

Jessica A. Pleasants Fraser, ’95

Dixie Watts Reaves, ’82

Robert A. Smith, Jr., ’76

Kirk A. Word, ’83

2001

Sharon M. Arrington, ’78

William Louis Bridgforth, Jr., ’66

Hugh Carlton (Ted) Cunningham III, ’77

Charlotte Davis Cyrus, ’80

J. Stokeley Fulton, Jr., ’80

Robert T. Stanley, ’78

Brett Von Cannon Watson, ’86

Coach Billy A. Franklin, Special Citation

Coach Robert M. Hazelwood, Special Citation

2002

Glenn W. Card, ’72

Mark Cave, ’74

Richard P. Epperson II, ’75

Bruce W. Morgan, ’77

Clark M. Robinson, ’71

Carolyn “Tip” Tipton, ’89

Coach Jacqueline Fore Southall, Special Citation

2003

Amber E. Barton Schwalm, ’98

Sheldon “Shelly” Paul Butler, ’84

George Randolph “Randy” Noblin, ’72

Mark Fore Puckett, ’78

Gregory Alan Watson, ’81

Coach Stokeley Fulton, Special Citation

2004

Alex Holmes, ’60

Jeffrey L. Irving, ’92

Peggy Jenkins, ’87

Donnie Kayton, ’71

Dana Hill Osborn, ’84

J. William Watson, Jr., ’73

Richard Wallace, Special Citation

2005

Cynthia Denise Emert, ’82

James Marvin Helms, ’70

Jeffrey Scott Henshaw, ’92

Craig Wayne Howard, ’98

William Henderson Johnson, ’68

Norman Hubert “Trey” Taylor III, ’97

Jim McGall, Special Citation

2006

Otey Burhman “Charlie” Blair, Jr., ’68

William Henry Carwile, Jr., ’68

Alton Bruce Fowlkes, ’91

Jonathan Shawn LeSueur, ’96

Natalie Arlene Layden, ’01

Harry Frank Davis ’66, Special Citation

Athletic Service Award: Walter “Bozo” Addleman

Frances Cartwright Moore

2007

Hassan Brahim Bradford Campbell, ’97

David Aaron Dudley, ’77

James Ronald “Jim” Ennis, ’68

Robert Lee Hines, ’81

Cynthia Jo “C.J.” McQueen, ’02

Marlo Magdalene Powell, ’02

2008

William Fuqua “Willie” Elam, ‘88

Kyle Evans Murphy, ‘96

Robert Baltzer “Bobby” Schmidt, Jr., ‘61

Tara Blakeley Wooding Senger, ‘01

Preston Grant Williams, ‘00

2009

Michael Howard “Mike” Clabo, ’68

Angela Love “Angie” Watts Hall, ’91

James Richard LeSueur, ’88

Dane Christian Williams, ’03

Raymond “D.” Ranson, Special Citation

2010

Raymond Overton Anderson, ’80

Mike Andrews, ’63

Angelina Collie, ’95

Mark Lafoon, ’79

Taylor Montgomery Mason, ’85

 2011

Dan Phillips, ‘69

Cindy Farmer, ‘76

John Adams, ‘86

Denise “Deedle” Murphy Bachman, ‘94

2012

Jim Suanders, ‘72

William Carrington (WC) Sprouse , ‘72

Scott Andrews, ‘83

Cristy Wilson Larkin, ‘92

Autumn Barton Harbor, ‘95

Jon Martin, ‘97

 2016

Kenneth B. Batts ‘ 76

George Moore ‘80

Dalton Kuhar ‘10

 2019

Coach Beth Fore

 2022

Coach Walter “Bozo” Addleman

Coach Lewis “Skeeter” Fore

Coach Bob Hazelwood